• AFS SW Ohio Scholarship
  • Birtwistle Scholarship
  • Brunner Scholarship
  • Carey Scholarship
  • Chier Scholarship
  • CIC Special Scholarship
  • Conway Scholarship
  • Deere Scholarship
  • Dorfmueller Scholarship
  • Frazier Scholarship
  • Gigante Scholarship
  • Jacobs Scholarship
  • Knapp Scholarship
  • Loper Scholarship
  • Loper Scholarship
  • Magma Scholarship
  • Millis Scholarship
  • Millis Scholarship
  • Millis Scholarship
  • Millis Scholarship
  • Modern Casting Scholarship
  • Mortimer Scholarship
  • Nass Scholarship
  • Reesman Scholarship
  • Sorensen Scholarship
  • Tordoff Scholarship
  • Wolf Scholarship

Birtwistle Scholarships

Ron & Glenn Birtwistle Memorial Scholarships

These scholarships were established in 1984 in memory of Ron and Glenn Birtwistle by their father, Don Birtwistle. Don is a former FEF Board member and President Lifetime Patron. He was one of the founders of Great Lakes Castings Corporation, and after 47 years, retired in 1992.

 

2018 Taite Gallagher - Northern Iowa
2017 Frances Cherry - Tennessee Tech
2016 Alex Roach - Alabama-Tuscaloosa
2015 Christopher Carpenter (Western Michigan) & Kelly McCool (Alabama-Birmingham)
2014 Sebastian Redclay (Penn State) & Michael Grams (Texas State)
2013 Mary Cartier (Wisconsin-Platteville) & Joshua McLennan (Pittsburg State)
2012  Steven Brown (Pittsburg State) & Mary Seals (Virginia Tech) 
2011 Graham Smith (Tennessee Tech) & Blake Whitley (Alabama)
2010 Paul Lynch (Penn State) & Jeremy Faulkender (Pittsburg State)
2009 Rachel Abrahams (Penn State) & Alex Anderson (Central Washington)
2008 Wael Deabes (Tennessee Tech) & Robert Wheeler (Mohawk College)
2007 David Poerschke (Case Western Reserve) & Lisa Shiwarski (Penn State)
2006 Jonathan Erman (Pittsburg State) & Jeremy Mowry (Mississippi)
2005 Nicholas Hutchinson (Cal Poly-Pomona) & Sarah Weigle (Tri-State University)
2004 Gregory Schaefer (Wisconsin-Milwaukee) & Scott Schudalla (Wisconsin-Milwaukee)
2003 Shawn Forfitt (Univ. of Windsor) & Dann Mayfield (Pittsburg State)
2002 Craig Murray (Mohawk College) & Brian Orf (Wisconsin-Madison)
2001 Elizabeth Coleman (University of Alabama) & Brian Hartbarger (Tennessee Tech)
2000 James Golomski (Pittsburg State) & Helen Ule (University of Windsor)
1999 Marlon Gates (Kent State) & Craig Roberts (Cal Poly-San Luis Obispo)
1998 Brad Jud (Michigan Tech) & Mark Sweany (Michigan Tech)
1997 Brian Began (Case Western Reserve) & William Pool (Texas State)
1996 Brad Ohlrich (Michigan Tech) & Ryan Wildman (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
1995 Ron Yarbrough (Texas State) & Greg Monson (University of Wisconsin-Platteville)
1994 Gerald Thiel (University of Northern Iowa) & Brian Schweinhagen (Kent State)
1993 Mark Hayley (Western Michigan University) & Scott Terry (Michigan Tech)
1992 Teresa Browning (Purdue-Indianapolis) & Thomas Cunningham (Univ. of Pittsburgh)
1991 Jonathan Host (Michigan Tech) & Salvatore Mutone (Penn State)
1990 Greg Faubert (Michigan Tech) & Cheryl Christenson (University of Michigan)
1989 Scott Murto (Michigan Tech) & Michael Welp (Purdue-Indianapolis)
1988 William Wasierski (Erie Community College) & Charles Blazina (Cal State-Chico)
1987 Paul Bartelt (Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison) & Timothy Deakin (Erie Community College)
1986 David Trumble (University of Michigan) & Timothy Hajduk (Erie Community College)
1985 Mark Schneider (Erie Community College) & Robert Roberts (University of Cincinnati)
1984 Mark Schneider (Erie Community College)